Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement – 30 North Pty Ltd

This privacy statement applies to 30 North Pty Ltd (ABN 56 147 489 763) and its related bodies (collectively referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”). Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Commonwealth). The below privacy statement explains how we collect your personal information and how we use it.

Collecting your personal information

When you communicate with us via our website, telephone, mail or email, or other sources, we may collect personal information from you including but not limited to:

  • your name;
  • current residential or business address;
  • telephone numbers (including landline and mobile numbers);
  • email address;
  • fax number;
  • and sometimes you may be asked for identification documents such as your driver’s license or passport;
  • you may also be requested to provide a copy of a recent electricity bill as well as credit card or bank account details for the purpose of payment.

Whenever 30 North requests personal information from you, such as the above, if the field is marked as mandatory you are required to provide the information and agree to the processing of this information by us. If you do not agree to provide 30 North with the requested mandatory personal information to be processed as set out in this privacy statement we will be unable to provide you with the relevant product or service and your application will need to be rejected.

When you visit our website our web servers will automatically collect information about your visit to our website. Information that may be collected during your visit to our website include:

  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The amount of time spent on our website;
  • The pages you access on our website;
  • The type of browser used;
  • The address of your server; and
  • The address of the website that you have connected from;
  • Your IP address.

Use of your personal information:

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that:

  1. We may collect and use your personal information for the purposes of processing your order, supplying and/or delivering and installing your goods, registering and handling your product warranties, communicating with you throughout the sales, installation and post-installation processes, to better understand our customer’s needs and to comply with our legal requirements.
  2. Where 30 North discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.
  3. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, 30 North may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
  4. You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person (such as through our referrals program where you provide contact details of another person) that you are authorised to provide that information to us and that you will inform that person that you have provided such information and that we may contact them.
  5. We may use your information for marketing purposes within a database compiled by us and to be used by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us please contact 30 North.

Additionally we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Verify your identity
  2. To contact you to provide additional information about our products and services
  3. Assess or verify your credit worthiness
  4. Detect and/or prevent fraudulent activity
  5. Process all required paperwork related to the orders requested for products and services provided by 30 North
  6. To provide the products and service you have requested
  7. For the purposes of facilitating payments or collecting debts for the products and services you have ordered
  8. To investigate any issues in relation to service issues, billing enquiries, complaints or any other issues
  9. To contact you should we need to discuss your order for our products or services
  10. To help 30 North monitor and improve our performance and level of customer service.
Securing your personal information

30 North will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Our employees are responsible for the handling and processing of your personal information and to act in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. All personal information that we hold is stored on our secure servers and protected by secure passwords and computer security.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Where personal information is no longer required we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that 30 North collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which 30 North operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

30 North may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Third party websites

Our website has links to websites which are not owned or operated by 30 North. As such we are not responsible for the privacy policies pr practices of any third party and you should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policy of these third parties.

Contact 30 North If you have any questions about this privacy policy or treatment of your personal information, please write:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or treatment of your personal information, please write:

  • by email to admin@30north.com.au or
  • by post to Building1, 747 Lytton Road Murarrie QLD 4172 .